Gentis v. Safeguard Business Systems, Inc., B110351
[…] The sole issue raised on defendants' appeal is that the trial court's factual findings as a matter of law do not permit a conclusion that a franchise relationship within the meaning of the CFIL existed between the parties. Safeguard argues that because plaintiffs lacked the authority to enter into binding sales contracts, did not transfer title to goods, and did not regularly deliver products to customers, they could not be franchisees within the meaning of the CFIL. We disagree. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment.
The CFIL defines a franchise in section 31005. The statute provides, in pertinent part: "(a) 'Franchise' means a contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written, between two or more persons by which: [p] (1) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor; and [p] (2) The operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate; and [p] (3) The franchisee is