Gentis v. Safeguard Business Systems, Inc., B110351
[…] (§ 31005, italics added.)
Safeguard does not dispute the court's findings that: plaintiffs operated "under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by" Safeguard; plaintiffs' operation of their businesses "pursuant to such plan or system [was] substantially associated with [Safeguard's] trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating [Safeguard] or its affiliate"; and plaintiffs were required to pay a franchise fee. (§ 31005, subd. (a).) The focus of defendants' argument is narrow.