Gentiva Health Servs., Inc. v. Cochran
[…] The Budget Control Act includes a "sequestration" provision that requires the President to reduce nonexempt spending programs across the board. See 2 U.S.C. § 901a. To achieve this goal, the BCA specifies formulas for applying sequestration to affected programs and charges the Office of Management and Budget ("OMB") with the responsibility of calculating these reductions, should they be triggered. Id. After OMB determines required reductions, the President must issue an order implementing the cuts. Id. § 904(f)(5). Medicare is among the covered programs. Id. § 906(d). The BCA specifies that "the percentage reduction ... shall apply ... to individual payments for services furnished during the one-year period beginning on the first day of the first month beginning after the date the [President's] order is issued ... such that the reduction made in payments under that order shall achieve the required total percentage reduction in those payments for that period." Id. "The percentage reduction for the Medicare programs," however, "shall not be more than 2 percent for a fiscal year." Id. § 901a(6)(A) ; see also Cmty. Oncology All., Inc. v. OMB , 987 F.3d 1137 (D.C. Cir. 2021).