Gentry v. State, 65430
[…] The issue before this Court, correctly stated by appellant, is whether an allegation of theft of "merchandise," which by itself is fundamentally defective, 1 is rendered sufficiently specific to withstand a motion to quash by a further allegation that the exact name, kind, and number of the merchandise is unknown. It is appellant's position that "merchandise" is not a "general classification" as that term is employed by Art. 21.09, V.A.C.C.P.; he relies primarily on Rhodes v. State, 560 S.W.2d 665 to support this contention.

Article 21.09, supra, addresses three distinct situations, the first two of which are pertinent here. The statute first deals with personal property the precise description of which is known: "If known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership." (Emphasis added.) The second sentence deals with personal property where the name, kind, number, and ownership is unknown: "When such is unknown, that fact shall be stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying the property as near as may be, shall suffice." (Emphasis added.)