Genus Lifesciences, Inc. v. Azar
[…] If FDA files the application, it notifies the applicant and a 180-day review period begins to run. Id. § 314.101(a)(2). If, however, it determines that the application is deficient, the applicant must amend and resubmit the NDA before FDA will substantively review it. Id. § 314.101(a)(3).

Once FDA files an NDA, it conducts a substantive review of the application to determine whether it can approve the drug. If, during this review, it "determines that [it] will not approve the application or abbreviated application in its present form," it issues a "Complete Response Letter" ("CRL"). Id. § 314.110(a). This letter describes the NDA's deficiencies and "recommend[s] actions that the applicant might take to place the application or abbreviated application in condition for approval." Id.