GEO Grp., Inc. v. Newsom
[…] Penal Code § 5003.1(a). There also is an exception allowing California to renew or extend a contract with a private, for-profit detention facility to comply with any court-ordered population cap.3 See A.B. 32 § 1; Cal. Penal Code § 5003.1(e). In its entirety, Section 1 of A.B. 32 provides:
Section 2 of A.B. 32 contains several provisions codified at California Penal Code sections 9500 through 9505. See A.B. 32 § 2; Cal. Penal Code §§ 9500 – 9505. Section 9500 defines the terms "[d]etention facility" and "[p]rivate detention facility." See generally Cal. Penal Code § 9500. Specifically, the statute defines a "[d]etention facility" as "any facility in which persons are incarcerated or otherwise involuntarily confined for purposes of execution of a punitive sentence imposed by a court or detention pending a trial, hearing, or other judicial or administrative proceeding," Cal. Penal Code § 9500(a), and a "[p]rivate detention facility" as "a detention facility that is operated by a private, nongovernmental, for-profit entity, and operating pursuant to a contract or agreement with a governmental entity." Cal. Penal Code § 9500(b).
Section 9501 contains a general prohibition on the operation of a private detention facility within the State of California: "Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person shall not operate a private detention facility within the state." Cal.