George v. Ashland-Warren, Inc.
[…] His widow then brought a wrongful death action against Ashland-Warren. Ashland-Warren's motion for summary judgment was granted. On appeal, the Court of Appeals pretermitted the question of whether Ashland-Warren's contractual obligation to reimburse DOT resulted in immunity from tort liability, and ruled that the provisions of OCGA § 34-9-11 afforded Ashland-Warren immunity as a co-employee of the deceased. George v. Ashland-Warren, 171 Ga.App. 556, 320 S.E.2d 586 (1984). We granted certiorari to determine whether Ashland-Warren is an "employee" within the meaning of OCGA § 34-9-11.
1. OCGA § 34-9-11 provides that "The rights and remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee ... at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tortfeasor, other than an employee of the same employer...." Assuming without deciding that DOT had the right to control the time, manner, and method of executing the work, and that Ashland-Warren was therefore an "employee" of DOT (rather than an independent contractor) under the common law, as found by the Court of Appeals, we find that a corporation