George v. Ashland-Warren, Inc.
[…] injury, loss of service, or death; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tortfeasor, other than an employee of the same employer...." Assuming without deciding that DOT had the right to control the time, manner, and method of executing the work, and that Ashland-Warren was therefore an "employee" of DOT (rather than an independent contractor) under the common law, as found by the Court of Appeals, we find that a corporation is not an "employee" within the meaning of OCGA § 34-9-11 because the term "employee" as used in OCGA § 34-9-11 refers only to individuals and does not protect corporations. In reaching this conclusion, we are guided by the intent as well as the wording of the workers' compensation statute.
"Employee" is defined in OCGA § 34-9-1(2) as meaning "every person in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship...." Ashland-Warren is not "in the service" of DOT under a contract of "hire or apprenticeship." Moreover, the major purpose for defining "employee" in OCGA § 34-9-1(2) is to establish who is entitled to workers' compensation benefits.