George v. Ashland-Warren, Inc.
[…] Likewise, we hold that a corporation is not an "employee" entitled to immunity under OCGA § 34-9-11. That is to say, we find that when the General Assembly used the word "employee" in OCGA § 34-9-11, it intended to refer to an individual as it did in OCGA § 34-9-1(2).
2. Having determined that Ashland-Warren is not entitled to immunity as a co-employee of the deceased, we proceed to the second question, pretermitted by the Court of Appeals, which is whether Ashland-Warren is immune to suit in tort by virtue of its indemnification of DOT. Again, the scope of OCGA § 34-9-11 is at issue, for that section also provides tort immunity to "any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers' compensation benefits to an injured employee...." This provision was intended to provide tort immunity to workers' compensation insurers. See OCGA § 34-9-1(3). The workers' compensation act generally is to be liberally construed in favor of...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Peachtree-Cain Co. v. McBee
... ... v.