George v. Com., Dept. of Transp.
[…] Appellants subsequently filed a Motion for Post-Trial Relief, which the trial court denied.

On appeal to this court, Appellants allege that the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law (1) by allowing prior testimony of Thomas George, Jr., deceased, and Harold J. Williams, deceased, to be read to the jury under section 5934 of the Judicial Code, 42 PA.C.S. § 5934, (2)2 by failing to find the award of $25,000.00 inadequate and against the weight of the evidence, and (3) by denying Appellants' request for a change of venue.

I.

Section 5934 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5934 (emphasis added), states in pertinent part:

Whenever any person has been examined as a witness in any civil matter before any tribunal of this Commonwealth ..., if such witness afterwards dies, ..., and if the party, against whom notes of the testimony of such witness are offered, had actual or constructive notice of the examination and an opportunity to be present and examine or cross-examine, properly proven notes of the examination of such witness shall be competent evidence in any civil issue which may exist at the time of his examination, or which may be afterwards formed between the same parties and involving the same subject-matter as that upon which such witness was so examined.

Based on this language, Appellants assert that the trial court should not have allowed the jury to hear the prior testimony of Appellants George and Williams.

A.