George v. Dade
[…] George, the attending physician, prescribed two anti-hypertensive medications, and instructed Ms. Dade to report to the Georgetown Medical Clinic two weeks later for a follow-up visit. On November 24, 1993, Ms. Dade suffered a massive stroke and related complications, including a coma. After care and rehabilitation at the Greater Southeast Community Hospital, Ms. Dade was discharged on February 24, 1994.

On May 23, 1995, Ms. Dade filed suit against Dr. George, alleging medical negligence; but she did not notify the District of her claim within the six month statutory period set forth in § 12-309 which provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

On August 3, 1995, Dr. George, through his attorney, an Assistant Corporation Counsel, filed a motion to dismiss the complaint or for summary judgment, on the ground of Ms.