George v. Kramo Ltd., Civ. A. No. 90-2483.
[…] The Statute could have excluded ports on the Gulf of Mexico, but it did not. It is not straining the Statute's intent, nor its wording, to find that a port on the Atlantic would include a port on the Gulf of Mexico. The legislative intent of the Statute and its precursors was "to protect seamen from the harsh consequences of arbitrary and unscrupulous actionss of their employers."11 Because the nature of the statute is remedial, it should be read as broadly as possible. Because Houma is located on the Gulf of Mexico, a voyage from Houma, Louisiana to Seattle, Washington is covered by 46 U.S.C. § 10301. 46 U.S.C. § 10313(f) provides for the payment of wages at the end of such a voyage. 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g) provides:

When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.

The vessel left Houma on January 4, 1990 and was seized in Panama for nonpayment of debts on February 14, 1990.12 Plaintiffs were not paid their wages until March 16, 1991.13 The parties stipulate that after the voyage was terminated, plaintiffs' wages remained unpaid for 395 days.14