George v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n
[…] Id. at 1137. Pursuant to Indiana Appellate Rule 64, it certified the following three questions for our consideration:

1. Do the plaintiffs' allegations about the NCAA's method for allocating scarce tickets to championship tournaments describe a lottery that would be unlawful under Indiana law?

2. If the plaintiffs' allegations describe an unlawful lottery, would the NCAA's method for allocating tickets fall within the Ind.Code § 35–45–5–1(d) exception for “bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts”?

3. If the plaintiffs' allegations describe an unlawful lottery, do plaintiffs' allegations show that their claims are subject to an in pari delicto defense as described in Lesher [ v. Baltimore Football Club], 496 N.E.2d [785,] 790 n. 1 [ (Ind.Ct.App.1986) ], and Swain v.