Georgia Dept. of Human Resources v. Nash
[…] See 20 U.S.C. Secs. 107a, 107b; see also 34 C.F.R. 395.2-.7, .11. In addition, federal property managers establish new vending facilities and contact the state agencies to run them. The agencies then assign licensed blind vendors to these new locations. See 20 U.S.C. Sec. 107a; 34 C.F.R. Secs. 395.7, .16. The vendors remain licensees of the state and earn income from the facilities' profits.

The Act provides a set of remedial procedures in section 107d-1. 2 Under section Instead, section 107d-1(b) gives the "State licensing agency" (and not the blind licensee) 5 a right to complain when a case involves action by "any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States that has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property"--such as the United States Marine Corps in the present case. See 20 U.S.C. Sec. 107d-1(b). Under this provision, "[w]henever" the State licensing agency determines that the federal entity at issue "is failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any regulations issued thereunder," the state agency "may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute." Id. (emphasis added).

                107d-1(a), a blind licensee "who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program" is entitled to "a full evidentiary hearing" before the state agency.  20 U.S.C. Sec. 107d-1(a).  If the blind licensee remains "dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered as a result of such hearing," then the licensee may file a complaint with the Secretary who must convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute.  Id.