Georgia Dept. of Transp. v. Brown
[…] The trial court did not err in denying the motion for directed verdict regarding the highway design exception to the sovereign immunity waiver provision of the Georgia Tort Claims Act.

2. The DOT argues that the trial court erred in denying its motions for summary judgment and a directed verdict based on immunity pursuant to the discretionary function exception to the Georgia Tort Claims Act. This exception is codified as OCGA § 50-21-24(2), which reads: "The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from ... [t]he exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved is abused." We again limit our discussion to the denial of the motion for a directed verdict, as the denial of the motion for summary judgment may not be reviewed for the reasons discussed in Division 1 of this opinion.