Georgia Dept. of Transp. v. Brown
[…] 1. The DOT asserts the trial court erred in denying its motions for summary judgment and a directed verdict based on the design standards exception to the Georgia Tort Claims Act (OCGA § 50-21-24(10)). The Georgia Tort Claims Act provides a waiver of the state's sovereign immunity for torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties unless the alleged tortious act falls within one of the exceptions set forth in OCGA § 50-21-24. OCGA § 50-21-23(a); See City of Thomaston v. Bridges, 264 Ga. 4, 439 S.E.2d 906 (1994); Collier v. Whitworth, 205 Ga.App. 758, 759, 423 S.E.2d 440 (1992). The highway design standards exception provides: "The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from ... (t)he plan or design for construction of or improvement to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design." OCGA § 50-21-24(10).

The trial court denied the DOT's motion for summary judgment on this issue without explanation. At trial, the DOT moved for a directed verdict on the issue, which the trial court also denied.