Georgia Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v. O'Neal, A90A1905
[…] • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Georgia
    • March 12, 2007
    ...representative" can pursue a personal injury or tort action on behalf of a decedent's estate. Georgia Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v. O'Neal, 198 Ga. App. 770, 773, 403 S.E.2d 235, 240 (1991)("[u]nder the plain language of OCGA § 9-2-41 ..., upon the death of [the decedent] these causes of actio......
  • Shahar v. Bowers
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • December 20, 1995
    ...Dep. at 42.14 Nor does Georgia recognize same-sex common-law marriages. See O.C.G.A. Sec. 19-3-1; Georgia Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v. O'Neal, 198 Ga.App. 770, 403 S.E.2d 235, 243 (1991) ("In order for a common-law marriage to come into existence, the parties must be able to contract, must ag......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT