Georgia Power Co. v. Campaign For a Prosperous Georgia, 42274
[…] We disagree with the conclusion that any party to a PSC proceeding has automatic standing to appeal an adverse decision by the agency.

To begin, we note that the language of OCGA § 50-13-19(a), by its breadth, clearly applies to parties to an agency proceeding, thereby requiring them, despite their status as parties, to demonstrate that they are "aggrieved" by the agency decision in order to have standing to seek judicial review thereof.OCGA § 50-13-19(a) provides that "any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved" by the final decision of the agency may seek judicial review thereof.As defined by the APA, all parties to an agency proceeding (aside from the agency) are also "persons" within the meaning of the APA.OCGA § 50-13-2(4, 5).Other states adopting the Model State Administrative Procedure Act, upon