Georgia Power Co. v. Campaign For a Prosperous Georgia, 42274
[…] We do not find, however, that the policy behind the enactment of OCGA § 46-2-59 will be frustrated if OCGA § 50-13-19(a) is applied according to its plain language.First, it is clear that OCGA § 46-2-59 was enacted to effectuate the specific purpose, unrelated to judicial review of PSC decisions, of expanding the extremely limited right of participation theretofore given to intervenors in agency proceedings under the APA.The provision of the APA governing hearings provides that only parties to the hearings are entitled "to respond and present evidence on all issues involved."OCGA § 50-13-13(a)(3).Moreover, OCGA § 46-2-58, enacted along with OCGA § 46-2-59, sets out procedures for the conducting of PSC hearings, and provides, similarly to OCGA § 50-13-13(a)(3), that "[t]he hearing officer or commission shall permit only the Commissioners, the hearing officer, the parties, or the attorneys of record of the Commissioners, hearing officers, or parties to examine or cross- examine witnesses, except with the consent of the witness."OCGA § 46-2-58(c).