Georgiacarry.org v. Atlanta Botanical Garden, Inc.
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) Anderson v. Flake, 267 Ga. 498, 501(2), 480 S.E.2d 10 (1997). “On appeal, a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim for which relief may be granted is reviewed de novo.” Northway v. Allen, 291 Ga. 227, 229, 728 S.E.2d 624 (2012).

The State Declaratory Judgment Act gives superior courts the power to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party in “cases of actual controversy” under OCGA § 9–4–2(a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made.” OCGA § 9–4–2(b).

Leitch v. Fleming, 291 Ga. 669, 670(1), 732 S.E.2d 401 (2012). Such relief is authorized when there are