Geosearch, Inc. v. Andrus, C80-205K
[…] Review by this Court is predicated on the Administrative Procedure Act. These consolidated actions came on regularly for hearing before the Court upon twenty three motions to dismiss filed by various defendants.

The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended, and its implementing regulations set up a system to lease lands subject to disposition under the Act. The purpose of the Act is to promote the orderly development of oil and gas deposits in publicly owned lands of the United States through private enterprise. Harvey v. Udall, 384 F.2d 883 (10th Cir. 1967).

Section 17(a) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) succinctly states that "All lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary." The leasing of a tract of land is left to the discretion of the Secretary. Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 85 S.Ct. 792, 13 L.Ed.2d 616, reh. den., 380 U.S. 989, 85 S.Ct. 1325, 14 L.Ed.2d 283.

Two different procedures are followed when leasing the lands.