Geosearch, Inc. v. Andrus, C80-205K
[…] In the event that the lease covers lands that are not currently known to be within a known geological structure, Section 17(c) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 226(c), provides that the Secretary shall grant the lease to "the person first making application for the lease who is qualified to hold a lease under this chapter." That person "shall be entitled to a lease of such lands without competitive bidding." These leases are called "noncompetitive leases."

Pursuant to Section 32, 30 U.S.C. § 189, the Secretary is authorized "to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter..." Many rules and regulations have been promulgated in accordance with this directive, some of which are relevant to the cases currently being considered by this Court.