Gepetto's Tale O' The Whale of Fort Lauderdale, Inc. v. Landmark First Nat. Bank of Fort Lauderdale
[…] Thus, the second stage of litigation, initiated by the guarantors' petition for an accounting and set off, is, in reality, an effort to establish a final deficiency judgment. That is how the parties tried it below and briefed the case on appeal.

We turn next to the trial court's conclusion that the guarantors' receipt of the summary final judgment satisfied the bank's obligation to provide reasonable notice of sale of the collateral. Aside from certain exceptions which are not relevant here, section 679.504(3), Florida Statutes (1983), mandates that a secured creditor provide "reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made...." The purpose of this requirement is to allow the debtor and other interested parties to know "about the nature and conduct of the resale so that they can protect their interests." J. White & R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 26-9, at 1110 (2d ed. 1980).