Geraci v. Red Robin Int'l
[…] Co. v. Bernard, 452 U.S. 89, 99 (1981); Hagans v. Lavine, 415 U.S. 528, 547 (1974); Ashwander v. TVA, 297 U.S. 288, 347 (1936) (Brandeis, J., concurring). Accordingly, the Court begins by addressing whether Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). See Duguid v. Facebook, Inc., 926 F.3d 1146, 1156-57 (9th Cir. 2019), petition for cert. filed, (U.S. Oct. 21, 2019) (No. 19-511) (determining whether the plaintiff adequately alleged a TCPA violation before determining the constitutionality of the statute).

A. Failure to State a Claim

In relevant part, 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States—(A) to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice— . . . (iii) to any telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service, specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for the call,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT