Gerdon) v. Prchal
[…] (Emphasis added.) “Parental rights and responsibilities” is defined as “all rights and responsibilities a parent has concerning the parent's child.” N.D.C.C. § 14–09–00.1(2). “ ‘Primary residential responsibility’ means a parent with more than fifty percent of the residential responsibility.” N.D.C.C. § 14–09–00.1(6). “ ‘Parenting time’ means the time when the child is to be in the care of a parent.” N.D.C.C. § 14–09–00.1(5). Additionally, N.D.C.C. § 14–09–33 provides that “[a]ny law that refers to the ‘custody’ of a child means the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities as provided in this chapter” and that “[a]ny law that refers to a ‘custodial parent’ or ‘primary residential responsibility’ means a parent with more than fifty percent of the residential responsibility and any reference to a noncustodial parent means a parent with less than fifty percent of the residential responsibility.”
[¶ 11] In Helfenstein v.