Gergans v. Brown
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the Department failed to follow its own regulations and procedures in denying him review before the Disciplinary Appeals Board. Defendant maintains that its actions were consistent with its regulations and that Dr. Gergans received all the procedures to which he was entitled.

We begin our discussion with the statutory framework at issue.5 When an authorized official of the Department brings charges against an employee, and these charges lead to adverse personnel action, the employee is entitled to appeal the action to another decisionmaker in the agency. 38 U.S.C. § 7461(a). In the case of a major adverse action, such as suspension or discharge,6 the employee is entitled to an appeal before the Disciplinary Appeals Board "if the case involves or includes a question of professional conduct or competence." 38 U.S.C. § 7461(b)(1); see also id. § 7462 (outlining appeal process before Disciplinary Appeals Board).