Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp. v. Gallagher
[…] (e) An explanation of any denial or pending payment of a claim to a Holocaust victim, his or her beneficiary, heir, or descendant.

Id. § 626.9543(7). As the text explains, a Florida insurer has a duty to report not only regarding its own Holocaust-era policies, but also regarding the policies of companies with which it has or had any "legal relationship." The statute defines "legal relationship" as "any parent, subsidiary, or affiliated company with an insurer doing business in this state." Id. § 626.9543(3).2 Violation of the reporting requirement, or any other requirement imposed by the Act, subjects an insurer to "an administrative penalty of $1,000 per day for each day such violation continues." Id. § 626.9543(9).