Germany v. Wilkie
[…] In August 2019, the Board denied an effective date earlier than November 4, 2016, for Mr. Germany's service-connected PTSD. R. at 2-9. The Board found that there was no evidence that Mr. Germany had filed a claim, formally or informally, before November 4, 2016. R. at 5. This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Earlier Effective Date for PTSD

The general rule for assessing the effective date for an award of benefits provides that "the effective date of an evaluation . . . will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2020); see 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (instructing that, generally, "the effective date of an award . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application"). The Board's determination of the proper effective date is a finding of fact that the Court reviews under the "clearly erroneous" standard of review. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); see Evans v. West, 12 Vet.App 396, 401 (1999).