Germer v. Churchill Downs Mgmt.
[…] Defendants' motion asserted that Germer was a "participant engaged in an equineactivity" and, therefore, pursuant to section 773.02 of the Florida Statutes, was statutorily precluded from recovering damages. After conducting a hearing, the trial court held that the Act immunized Defendants, and entered a final summary judgment in favor of Defendants from which Germer takes this timely appeal.
The operative immunity provision of the Act is codified in section 773.02 of the Florida Statutes, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
§ 773.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). (emphasis added)
The critical, indeed dispositive, issue in this case is whether Germer was "visiting an equine facility as part of an organized event or activity" when he was bitten by Forever Happy.