Gerritsen v. de la Madrid Hurtado
[…] United States, 405 F.2d 951, 954 (9th Cir.1969) ("If facts giving the court jurisdiction are set forth in the complaint, the provision conferring jurisdiction need not be specifically pleaded."). Therefore, we will consider jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1351 (granting subject matter jurisdiction over civil actions against consuls, vice consuls, and members of a diplomatic mission) and 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1330 (granting subject matter jurisdiction over certain actions against foreign states) as well as jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1343.

A. Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1351

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1351 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against--(1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states...." By virtue of this statute the federal courts may exercise jurisdiction over the two consuls general and one vice consul who are defendants in this action. 4

Jurisdiction, however, may be limited by treaty. See Whitney v.