Gerth v. United States
[…] Colorado Milling & Elevator Co. v. Glenn, D.C.W.D.Ky.1954, 118 F. Supp. 943, at page 947; City of New York v. Evigo Corp., D.C.S.D.N.Y.1954, 121 F.Supp. 748, at page 750. The Ninth Circuit in Stuart v. Chinese Chamber of Commerce of Phoenix, supra, sustained jurisdiction of the District Court under Section 1340 of Title 28, United States Code (then 28 U.S.C.A. § 41, subd. 5), and by adopting the conclusions of the cases cited therein—In re Fassett, supra; Rothensies v. Ullman, supra; Long v. Rasmussen, supra—affirmed the jurisdiction of the Court under 28 U.S.C.A. § 2463.

While neither counsel has briefed the question, the Court has concerned itself with the problem of jurisdiction of the defendants, Naples. In this connection, the very broad terms of 28 U.S. C.A. § 2463 placing "All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States" in custodia legis, brings into play the principle that a Court having lawful custody of property may enter whatever judgment or decree is necessary against whatever parties claim an interest in the property, even though there may be no specific grant of jurisdiction.