Gerth v. United States
[…] While Section 2410 of Title 28, United States Code, is not in itself a grant of jurisdiction—Wells v. Long, 9 Cir., 1947, 162 F.2d 8421—nevertheless, when jurisdiction exists, Section 2410 constitutes a waiver of immunity by the United States and consent by the United States to be sued in a quiet title action, or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien on personal property upon which the United States claims or has a mortgage or other lien. Petition of Sills, D.C.E.D.N.Y.1953, 115 F.Supp. 239.

Section 2463 of Title 28, United States Code, provides as follows:

"All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof."

Section 451 of Title 28, United States Code, defines the term "`court of the United States'" to include District Courts.