Gessler v. Doty, 10CA2533.
[…] ¶ 3 Defendants, Nancy Doty, in her official capacity as the Clerk and Recorder for Arapahoe County, and the Arapahoe County Board of County Commissioners (the county), notified plaintiff, the Secretary of State (the state), that because the General Assembly had not appropriated additional funding to cover the county's increased cost, it would not provide the additional drop-off boxes, pursuant to section 29–1–304.5, C.R.S.2011, commonly referred to as the unfunded mandate statute. The unfunded mandate statute applies to any “new state mandate or ... increase in the level of service for an existing state mandate beyond the existing level of service required by law.” § 29–1–304.5(1), C.R.S.2011. A “state mandate,” generally, is a legal requirement established by statute or rule which requires a local government to provide a service or undertake an activity according to state standards. See § 29–1–304.5(3)(d), C.R.S.2011.