Getachew v. I.N.S.
[…] See 8 CFR Sec. 3.3(c). Second, he claims that it was error for the Board to take administrative notice of changed conditions in Ethiopia without first giving him notice and an opportunity to respond to the evidence of changed conditions. We reject the first claim, but find merit in the second.

A. Late Brief:

Getachew's contention that the Board erred in considering the INS's late brief must fail. The Board is empowered to exercise its discretion regarding matters within its jurisdiction. See 8 CFR Sec. 3.1(d)(1) ("in considering and determining cases before it as provided in this part the Board shall exercise such discretion and authority ... as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case"). Such discretion is of course limited by due process considerations, see infra, but no such considerations are implicated here because Getachew has not shown how he has been prejudiced by the lateness of the INS's brief. See United States v.