Getty Oil Co. v. Andrus, 77-3157
[…] Exhaustion of remedies and waiver, however, are doctrines to be invoked only when the administrative process has been completed. They are not designed to extinguish claims which, although not comprehensively or artfully presented in the early stages of the administrative process, are presented fully before the process ends. It has been said that "the touchstone of finality is suitability for judicial review." Blanco Oil Company v. Federal Power Commission, 158 U.S.App.D.C. 257, 259, 485 F.2d 1036, 1038 (D.C.Cir. 1973). The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 704, provides:

Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review.

It is the imposition of an obligation or the fixing of a legal relationship that is the indicium of finality of the administrative process. See, ECEE, Inc. v. Federal Power Commission, 526 F.2d 1270, 1273 (5th Cir. 1976); Chicago & Southern Airlines v.