Getty Oil Co. v. Andrus, 77-3157
[…] Waterman Steamship Corp., 333 U.S. 103, 113, 68 S.Ct. 431, 92 L.Ed. 568 (1948).

These principles clearly indicate that the Secretary quite properly considered appellants' claims although the protest followed the Secretary's recognition in January, 1974 of GRI's grandfather rights. Another step of the two step process remained to be completed. The Secretary's suggestion that his recognition of these rights made appellants' protest untimely is supported neither by the principles set forth above nor by the regulations themselves. The pertinent regulation is 43 C.F.R. § 4.450-2 and reads as follows:

Where the elements of a contest are not present, any objection raised by any person to any action proposed to be taken in any proceeding before the Bureau will be deemed to be a protest and such action thereon will be taken as is deemed to be appropriate in the circumstances.

The contention that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n v. I.C.C.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 8 Mayo 1986
    ... ... City of Long Beach v.