Ghaly v. I.N.S.
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Fisher, 37 F.3d at 1376.

III

Ghaly contends that the Board erred by relying on the March 1986 Bureau opinion. At the time of his hearing, the IJ was required to request a Bureau opinion on all asylum applications. 8 C.F.R. Secs. 208.7, 208.10 (repealed). In 1990, the regulations were amended to provide that "[a]t its option, the [Bureau] may comment on an application [for asylum]." 8 C.F.R. Sec. 208.11(a) (1990). If the Bureau chooses to comment on the application, it may, but is not required to, provide certain particularized information such as: "(1) [a]n assessment of the accuracy of the applicant's assertions about conditions in his country of nationality ... and his own experiences; (2) [a]n assessment of his likely treatment were he to return to his country ...; [and] (3) [i]nformation about whether persons who are similarly-situated to the applicant are persecuted in his country ... and the frequency of such persecution." Id.

It is clear that the Board may rely on a Bureau opinion in determining whether an applicant is entitled to asylum. See Elnager v. INS, 930 F.2d 784, 789 (9th Cir.1991) (Elnager ).