Ghattas v. U.S.
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 828, 100th Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 1, at 28 (1988), quoted more extensively in Freedman, 926 F.2d at 258.

In 1990, Congress again amended 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2021(b)(3)(B). See Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-624, Sec. 1743, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. (104 Stat.) 3359, 3795. One purpose of these amendments was to "expand[ ] the types of evidence that can be used to show that a fine is more appropriate than permanent disqualification." H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 916, 101st Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4656, 5286, 5623. With these various amendments, Sec. 2021(b)(3)(B) presently provides:

(b) Period of disqualification

Disqualification under subsection (a) of this section shall be--

* * * * * *

(3) permanent upon--

* * * * * *

(B) the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on ... trafficking in coupons ... by a retail food store ... except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money penalty of up to $20,000 for each violation (except that the amount of civil money penalties imposed for violations occurring during a single investigation may not exceed $40,000) in lieu of disqualification ... for ... trafficking in coupons ... that constitutes a violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence (including evidence that neither the ownership nor management of the store or food concern was aware of, approved, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct or approval of the violation) that such store ... had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations.

II. The Secretary's Post-1988 Regulations.

Following adoption of the 1988 amendment conferring discretion to impose a monetary penalty in lieu of permanent disqualification, the Secretary again promulgated implementing regulations. See 54 Fed.Reg. 18641 (May 2, 1989).