Gholston v. Board of Pardons and Paroles
[…] Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972), and lists in his brief three ways, based on Barker, in which an accused could be prejudiced by an unreasonable delay in his hearing: "(1) by oppressive pre-trial incarceration; (2) by anxiety and concern of having criminal charges against him or her which remain unresolved; and (3) by impairment of his or her defense. The latter is deemed the most serious." Later in his brief, Gholston argues that he was denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.

The appellate jurisdiction of this court is set out in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3-10, as follows:

"The court of civil appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $10,000.00, all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama public service commission, all appeals in workmen's compensation cases, all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption and child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases."

Nowhere within this statute do we find authority for the Court of Civil Appeals to review decisions of the Board.