Giano v. Goord
[…] We hold, however, that the district court erred in dismissing counts two, three, four, and five because they allege specific acts of retaliation that do not constitute prison conditions and are therefore not subject to the exhaustion requirement. We also hold that under these circumstances, Giano should be afforded the opportunity to be heard in opposition to the dismissal of counts one, six, seven, eight, and nine.

DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(c), a court must dismiss a prisoner's § 1983 "action brought with respect to prison conditions... if the court is satisfied that the action is frivolous, malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Similarly, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1915(e)(2), a court must dismiss "at any time" a complaint filed in forma pauperis "if the court determines that... the action or appeal -- (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief