Giant v. Dept. of Labor
[…] Liberty Nursing Center, Inc. v. Dep't of Health and Mental Hygiene, 330 Md. 433, 442-43, 624 A.2d 941 (1993). The reviewing court also applies the substantial evidence test "when the only question is whether the [administrative agency], having a correct understanding of the law, properly applied the law to the facts." Supervisor of Assessments of Montgomery County v. Asbury Methodist Home, Inc., 313 Md. 614, 627, 547 A.2d 190 (1988).

DISCUSSION
I Scope of Stoppage of Work

Section 8-1004 (a) of the Labor and Employment Article provides in pertinent part:

(1) an individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits for each week for which the Secretary finds that unemployment results from a stoppage of work, other than a lockout, that exists because of a labor dispute at the premises[1] where the individual last was employed; and
(2) if separate branches of work that usually are conducted as separate businesses in separate premises are conducted in separate departments on the same premises, each department shall be considered a separate premises for the purpose of this subsection.

Md. Lab. and Empl.Code Ann. § 8-1004(a) (1991 Repl.Vol.).

Giant contends that the phrase "at the premises where the individual last was employed" in § 8-1004(a)(1) modifies not only "labor dispute" but also "stoppage of work."