Gibbs v. Commonwealth
[…] Raab, 50 Va. App. at 581, 652 S.E.2d at 146.

The Commonwealth maintains that the trial court correctly found that Vaughters had reasonable articulable suspicion to believe that the appellant was violating Code §§ 46.2-1172 and -1173. Code § 46.2-1172 proscribes using a vehicle safety inspection sticker "otherwise than as authorized by the Superintendent" of State Police. Code § 46.2-1173 provides that "[n]o person shall make, issue, or knowingly use any imitation or counterfeit of an official safetyinspection sticker" and "[n]o person shall display or cause or permit to be displayed upon any vehicle any safety inspection sticker knowing it to be fictitious or issued for another vehicle."

In Mason, 291 Va. at 369, 786 S.E.2d at 152, the Supreme Court of Virginia considered whether an officer lawfully stopped a vehicle based on an object dangling from the rearview mirror.