Gibson v. State, 81769
[…] Gibson's second challenge to the guilt phase of his trial concerns the trial court's alleged error in limiting his cross-examination of his wife, Roxanne, as to whether she had heard he was having an affair with the victim. Gibson claims this question was critical to demonstrate her motive and bias in testifying against him.

Initially, we agree with Gibson that Roxanne's state of mind and possible motive for testifying were permissible subjects for inquiry. Our evidence code liberally permits the introduction of evidence to show the bias or motive of a witness. In relevant part, section 90.608(2) states:

Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by:

(2) Showing that the witness is biased.

Sec. 90.608(2), Fla.Stat. (1993). We further recognize that a defendant's right to cross-examine witnesses is secured by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 16 of the Florida Constitution.