Giddings v. SRT-Mountain Vista, LLC
[…] See Addis , 1977-NMCA-122, ¶ 5, 91 N.M. 165, 571 P.2d 822 (). In the absence of a direct right to appeal from an adverse valuation protests board determination, or other mode of review on behalf of a county assessor, we agree with the Assessor that certiorari is the appropriate means of determining whether the Board exceeded its jurisdiction or proceeded illegally in the underlying agency proceedings. See Rule 1-075(G)(2) ( ); Rainaldi v. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd. , 1993-NMSC-028, ¶ 8, 115 N.M. 650, 857 P.2d 761 ( ).
{13} It need be emphasized that, pursuant to Section 7-38-28(A), "[a] property owner may appeal an order made by a ... county valuation protests board by filing an appeal pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978,] Section 39-3-1.1" (1999) (emphasis added); see § 39-3-1.1(A) . Indeed, interpreting a prior version of Section 7-38-28, we squarely held that "[t]he county assessor may not appeal the order of the [valuation protests board]; only the property owner may appeal."