Gides v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Bd. of Revision, No. 100830
[…] {¶5} Gides appealed the BTA's determination to this court, assigning one error for review:

I. The Board of Tax Appeals committed error in not accepting as evidence of value as reflected by the condition of the property along with the rents received.

II. Law and Analysis
A. Jurisdiction

{¶6} Before addressing the merits of the instant appeal, appellees, the Board of Education, the Cuyahoga County Fiscal Officer, and the BOR, argue that this court lacks jurisdiction because Gides did not name the tax commissioner as a party to the appeal.

{¶7} R.C. 5717.04 gives a party the right to appeal the decision of the BTA to the Ohio Supreme Court or the appellate court in the appropriate jurisdiction. It states, "the proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situated or in which the taxpayer resides." The statute goes on to impose several requirements necessary to perfect an appeal. One such requirement states that "[i]n all such appeals the tax commissioner or all persons to whom the decision of the board appealed from is required by such section to be sent, other than the appellant,

Page 6