Gifford v. Casper Neon Sign Co., Inc.
[…] "In this state, unlike many jurisdictions, a confession of judgment under a warrant of attorney contained in a promissory note is not contrary to public policy ...."

Appellant has not attempted to distinguish Westring, but it is to be noted that, in Westring, the warrant of attorney was contained in a promissory note, where, in this case, the warrant of attorney is contained in a lease agreement. We see no distinguishing significance in this fact-at least for any purpose with which we are concerned in this appeal.

In Westring, we made reference to § 1-312, W.S.1957 (now § 1-16-202, W.S.1977), which authorizes and prescribes a mode of procedure for the sort of cognovit judgment obtained in Westring and here. The statute provides:

"An attorney who confesses judgment in any case, at the time of making the confession shall produce the warrant of attorney for making the same to the court. The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk of the court."

In Westring, we noted that the above statute was derived from Ohio law. In 1972, the United States Supreme Court decided D. H. Overmyer Co. v. Frick Co., 405 U.S. 174, 92 S.Ct. 775, 31 L.Ed.2d 124 (1972). The first sentence of the opinion phrased the issue as follows: