Gifford v. Freedom of Information Com'n
[…] A lynchpin of this charge in cases of warrantless arrests is the police arrest/incident report.

In matters of warrantless arrests, the police report is the incipient and most critical stage of the prosecution. The report determines whether a prosecutor (1) orders an additional investigation, (2) terminates a prosecution, (3) adds, reduces or substitutes criminal charges, (4) transfers the prosecution to a higher division, or (5) argues to lower or raise the bail bond, where applicable. The constitutional empowerment is replicated in General Statutes § 51-276: "There is hereby established the division of criminal justice ... which shall be in charge of the investigation and prosecution of all criminal matters in the superior court."

The raison d'etre of the police report is to prepare a record for action by the prosecutor. Records of the prosecutor are exempt from the Freedom of Information Act.