Gifford v. The Taunton Press, Inc.
[…] On the fourth count, the plaintiff requests punitive damages, attorneys fees, costs, and other equitable relief pursuant to General Statutes § 42-110g.

Both parties filed substantive briefs and exhibits in support of their briefs. The court heard argument on March 13, 2019, and reserved its decision at that time.[2] Pursuant to the anti-SLAPP statute, "[t]he court shall rule on a special motion to dismiss as soon as practicable." General Statutes § 52-196a(e)(4).

DISCUSSION

Section 52-196a(b) provides in relevant part: "In any civil action in which a party files a complaint ... against an opposing party that is based on the opposing party’s exercise of its right of free speech, [or] right to petition the government ... in connection with a matter of public concern, such opposing party may file a special motion to dismiss the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim." "When ruling on a special motion to dismiss, the court shall consider pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits of the parties attesting to the facts upon which liability or a defense, as the case may be, is based ... The court shall grant a special motion to dismiss if the moving party