Gifford v. Tiernan
[…] III 1979)). The statutory language that appellant seeks to have this court declare invalid was amended effective January 8, 1980, prior to the filing of this action on March 19, 1980. The present action does not appear moot, however, because it is subject to the same alleged constitutional infirmity, i.e., Congress has exceeded its power to regulate federal elections. In any event we assume that, had the district court not dismissed appellant's claim as frivolous, it would have granted leave to amend the complaint to challenge the constitutionality of the section as then in force.

2 Section 437h provides in relevant part:

(a) The Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of this Act. The district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc.

3 In light of our disposition of this case, appellant's petition for mandamus is denied as moot.

5 After the decision in Gifford I, other courts have continued to grapple with section 437h, but their decisions provide us with little additional assistance.