Gifford v. Tiernan
[…] We hold that claims dismissed as frivolous pursuant to section 1915(d) need not be certified to the court of appeals for expedited en banc review and that the district court was correct in dismissing appellant's claim as legally frivolous. 3

I. EFFECT OF EXPEDITED REVIEW PROVISION

The first question presented by this appeal is whether the expedited review procedure of 2 U.S.C. § 437h (Supp. III 1979) requires the certification of questions of the Act's constitutionality for expedited en banc review, where the district court deems those questions frivolous under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(d) (1976). Section 437h provides in part that "(t)he district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals ...." 2 U.S.C. § 437h(a) (Supp. III 1979) (emphasis added). We agree with the district court's conclusion in an earlier case involving appellant, Gifford v.