Gikas v. Zolin, S030724
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 108, 111, 2 Cal.Rptr.2d 855; and Music v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 841, 847, 270 Cal.Rptr. 692 [interpreting similar statutory language in § 13353, involving the "implied consent" law].)

In the criminal proceeding of this case, the court concluded that the arrest was unlawful. The precise question confronting us is whether that determination precludes relitigation of the issue in the administrative proceeding.

Especially pertinent to this inquiry is § 13353.2. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: "The [DMV] shall immediately suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle if the person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
280 cases
  • Martin v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, No. 94,033.
    • United States
    • Kansas Supreme Court
    • February 1, 2008
    ... ...         California's cases are inconsistent. See Gikas v. Zolin, 6 Cal.4th 841, 848, 25 Cal.