Gil v. State
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion if its “decision is clearly against the logic and effects of the facts and circumstances before it” or if it “misinterprets or misapplies the law.” Bennett v. State, 862 N.E.2d 1281, 1286 (Ind.Ct.App.2007).

A. Conditions of Probation

Gil argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to specify the conditions of his probation. Under Indiana Code section 35–38–2–1, whenever the court places a person on probation, it shall (1) specify in the record the conditions of the probation....” In addition, Indiana Code section 35–38–2–2.3 further provides:

(b) When a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a written statement specifying:

(1) the conditions of probation; and

(2) that if the person violates a condition of probation during the probationary period, a petition to revoke probation may be filed before the earlier of the following:

(A) One (1) year after the termination of probation.

(B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the violation.

Thus, the law generally requires that if a person is placed on probation, the trial court must provide the defendant a written statement containing the terms and conditions of probation at the sentencing hearing. See Kerrigan v. State, 540 N.E.2d 1251, 1252 (Ind.Ct.App.1989).