Gilbert's Ethan Allen Gallery v. Ethan Allen, Inc.
[…] Ethan Allen appeals the judgment against it, and plaintiff cross-appeals the judgment in favor of Bly. Plaintiff does not argue or contend on appeal that Ethan Allen violated section 3(2) of the Illinois Act, which section prohibits conspiracies to restrain trade or commerce. We reverse as to the judgment against Ethan Allen in favor of plaintiff and affirm as to the judgment against plaintiff in favor of Bly.

II

The first issue we are asked to address by Ethan Allen is whether the trial court correctly applied the law in finding that Ethan Allen violated section 3(3) of the Illinois Act, which provides that every person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of the Illinois Act if they:

"(3) Establish, maintain, use, or attempt to acquire monopoly power over any substantial part of trade or commerce of this State for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices in such trade or commerce." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 60-3(3).)

Section 11 of the Illinois Act provides, in pertinent part: