Gilbert v. James
[…] To assist in reviewing certain applications submitted pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552

, the Secretary is authorized under 10 U.S.C. § 628 to convene periodic Special Selection Boards ("SSBs"). An SSB considers petitioning officers' records, together with "a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category," and makes a determination as to whether each petitioning officer should be recommended for a retrospective promotion. 10 U.S.C. §§ 628(a)(2), (b)(2) ; Antonellis v. United States, 723 F.3d 1328, 1334 (Fed.Cir.2013).