Gilbert v. Richardson
[…] It follows that a county's purchase of liability insurance covering its law enforcement officers in their performance of their official duties results in a waiver of its sovereign immunity, to the extent of the amount of that insurance.

In this case, Walker County participated in a risk-sharing arrangement with the Association of County Commissioners of Georgia Interlocal Risk Management Agency, authorized under OCGA § 36-85-1 et seq. Under OCGA § 36-85-20, "[t]he exercise by a municipality or county of the authority provided in this chapter shall not constitute the provision of liability insurance protection under Article I, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia. The participation by a municipality or county as a member of an agency authorized by this chapter shall not constitute the obtaining of liability insurance and no sovereign immunity shall be waived on account of such participation." (Emphasis supplied.)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Gilbert v. Richardson
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • November 21, 1994
    ...in nature and, therefore, protected under the doctrine of official immunity. The Court of Appeals affirmed.