Gilbert v. Richardson
[…] Further, repeals by implication are not favored. State Bd. of Ed. v. County Bd. of Ed. of Richmond County, 190 Ga. 588, 592, 10 S.E.2d 369 (1940). The only implication as to the repeal of existing waiver statutes is that the General Assembly intended not to disturb such statutes governing waiver of sovereign immunity for counties, inasmuch as it had the opportunity to void them when it enacted the Georgia Tort Claims Act and did not do so.

With regard to tort claims arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned by a county, OCGA § 33-24-51(b) provides that whenever a county purchases liability insurance for the negligence of any duly authorized agent or employee in the performance of his official duties, "its governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased." Cf. Ekarika v. City of East Point, 204 Ga.App. 731, 420 S.E.2d 391 (1992).