Gilbert v. State
[…] And it does—[ § 13A–6–65 ](a)(1) and (a)(2) do give a provision where you can apply a fact pattern of what [the prosecutor] just described of where there is not forcible compulsion but there is not necessarily consent either. But it does not apply to same-sex acts; it only applies to opposite gender."

(R. 8–9.)

After hearing that argument, the circuit court denied Gilbert's motion to dismiss. Gilbert then entered his guilty plea to one count of sexual misconduct, and again reserved his right to challenge the constitutionality of § 13A–6–65(a)(3) on appeal. There is no stipulated set of facts or other specific factual basis for the plea set forth in the record. The indictment charging Gilbert with sexual misconduct simply stated that Gilbert "did engage in deviate sexual intercourse with another person, to-wit: [R.D.], under circumstances other than those covered by Sections 13A–6–63 and 13A–6–64, in violation of Section 13A–6–65(a)(3) of the Code of Alabama." (C. 7.) After Gilbert entered his guilty plea, pursuant to his previous agreement with the State, the sodomy charge was dismissed and Gilbert was sentenced.

On appeal, Gilbert's only argument is that " section 13A–6–65(a)(3) is unconstitutional in light of the Supreme Court's ruling in Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003)." Gilbert's brief, at 8. Gilbert states that "the statute is void and cannot be enforced against [Gilbert] or anyone else." Id. at 11.

Section 13A–6–65(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A person commits the crime of sexual misconduct if:
"(1) Being a male, he engages in sexual intercourse with a female without her consent, under circumstances other than those covered by Sections 13A–6–61 and 13A–6–62; or with her consent where consent was obtained by the use of any fraud or artifice; or"(2) Being a female, she engages in sexual intercourse with a male without his consent; or