Gilbert v. State
[…] During the argument on the motion to dismiss, Gilbert's attorney stated that § 13A–6–65(a)(3) is unconstitutional, but, other than a citation to Lawrence, the specific basis of his constitutional challenge is unclear. Gilbert's attorney stated that § 13A–6–65(a)(3) is unconstitutional and argued:
(R. 5.)
The State responded:
(R. 7–8.)
Gilbert's attorney replied:
(R. 8–9.)
After hearing that argument, the circuit court denied Gilbert's motion to dismiss. Gilbert then entered his guilty plea to one count of sexual misconduct, and again reserved his right to challenge the constitutionality of § 13A–6–65(a)(3) on appeal. There is no stipulated set of facts or other specific factual basis for the plea set forth in the record. The indictment charging Gilbert with sexual misconduct simply stated that Gilbert "did engage in deviate sexual intercourse with another person, to-wit: [R.D.], under circumstances other than those covered by Sections 13A–6–63 and 13A–6–64, in violation of Section 13A–6–65(a)(3) of the Code of Alabama." (C. 7.) After Gilbert entered his guilty plea, pursuant to his previous agreement with the State, the sodomy charge was dismissed and Gilbert was sentenced.