Gilbert v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] Brenda Delle GILBERTv.
TYSON FOODS, INC
2990096.
Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama.
June 23, 2000.
Certiorari Denied October 20, 2000.
Patrick M. Lamar, Huntsville, for appellant.
Jack W. Torbert and Rebecca A. Walker of Torbert, Torbert & Walker, L.L.C., Gadsden, for appellee.
Alabama Supreme Court 1991920.
On Application for Rehearing
THOMPSON, Judge.
The opinion of April 21, 2000, is withdrawn, and the following is substituted therefor.
Gilbert argues that the trial court erred in denying her compensation benefits because, she says, she was not engaging in horseplay when she was injured. Section 25-5-51 states, in part, that "no compensation shall be allowed for an injury ... caused by the willful misconduct of the employee...." § 25-5-51, Ala.Code 1975.
Gilbert had been employed by Tyson since March 1996. In November 1996, at the time of her injury, she was employed in the deboning section of the Tyson facility. Gilver Valasquez1 was a coemployee who worked in the same section with Gilbert.