Gilchrist v. HUMAN RIGHTS COM'N
[…] Siddens, 304 Ill.App.3d at 511, 238 Ill.Dec. 205, 711 N.E.2d at 22 (1999).

Since an administrative agency is a creature of statute, any power or authority claimed by the agency must find its source within the provisions of the statute by which it is created. Granite City Division of National Steel Co. v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 155 Ill.2d 149, 171, 184 Ill.Dec. 402, 613 N.E.2d 719, 729 (1993). The order entered on April 28, 1998, allowing a different ALJ to rule rather than the ALJ who presided over the public hearing, was purportedly based upon section 8A-102(I)(4) of the Act. (775 ILCS 5/8A-102) (West 1996). That section of the Act provides as follows:

"Hearing on complaint.
* * *
(4) The findings and recommended order of the hearing officer shall be filed with the Commission. The findings and recommended order need not be authored by the hearing officer who presides at the public hearing if:
(a) all parties to a complaint agree to have the decision written by a hearing officer who did not preside at the public hearing;
(b) the presiding hearing officer transmits his or her impression of witness credibility to the hearing officer who authors the findings and recommended order; and
(c) there are no questions of witness credibility presented by the record as found by the presiding officer."