Gilham v. United States
[…] Id. §§ 1410.3(a); 1410.20; 1410.40. The regulations separately define a "participant" as "one who participates in, or receives payments or benefits in accordance with" the program. Id. § 718.2. The participant has obligations under the regulations, such as complying with the terms and conditions of the contract. Id. § 1410.20. If a CRP contract is terminated prematurely, the participant must repay all payments made under the contract with interest. Id. § 1410.32(e)(2). "[I]f the participant has a share of the annual rental payment greater than zero" the participant is jointly and severally liable for compliance with the contract and the regulations. Id. § 1410.20(a)(9).